TreasureRealm Home | Coins for Sale

Corrigenda to Coin References

Below is the start of a list of corrections that I have discovered that need to be made to some of the standard numismatic reference works.

Roman Imperial Coinage, (Various)

Volume IV, Part I
  • On p. 44, Clodius Albinus, No. 4: For obverse legend (b) D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES should read obverse legend (a) D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES
Volume IV, Part III
  • On p. 96, Philip II, No. 218: For obverse description globe and standard should read globe and reverse spear.
Volume VI
  • Heraclea, pg 530, legend 2a of Maximianus should read IMP C M A MAXIMIANVS P F AVG rather than IMP C M A VAL MAXIMIANVS P F AVG
Volume IX
  • On p. 217, mint of Constantinopolis, No. 17(b): "As 18(a), but without 'indeterminate object'" should read "As 17(a), but without 'indeterminate object'"

Greek Imperial Coins, D. R. Sear

  • Number 419, Caesar and Caesonia, obverse legend should be ...P M TR P COS... not ...P M T P COS...

Roman Silver Coins, D. R. Sear

Volume IV
  • On p. 132, Postumus, No. 273: For reverse legend P M TR P III COS III P P should read P M TR P IIII COS III P P

Handbook of Roman Imperial Coins, D Van Meter

On p. 68  (Augustus, #60)  The photo labeled #60 should be labeled as #60a.

On p. 69  (Augustus, #81)  The photo labeled #81 should be labeled as #81a.b.

On p. 70  (Augustus, #93)  The obverse legend in the photo is 
          CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE, not 
          CAESAR PONT MAX.
          This appears to be RIC 233 rather than RIC 230.

On p. 73  Heading Auadrans should be Quadrans.

On p. 76  (Tiberius, #17-#17b)  The reverse legends are given as
          PONTIF MAXIM TRIBVM POTEST XXXVI, ... POTEST XXXVII..., and ...POTEST 
          XXXIIX...,.  An S C should be placed at the end of each of those 
          legends or it should be noted that the legend is around large S C in 
          field.  Also, the picture for #17b has the reverse legend PONTIF 
          MAXIM TR POT XXXIIX around large S C in field.  The text, however, 
          gives the legend as PONTIF MAXIM TRIBVM POTEST XXXIIX.

On p. 79  (Caligula, #5a & #5b)  These varieties listed are obverse
          varieties, not reverse varieties.

On p. 82  (Claudius, #11)  Reverse legend
          EX S C / OB / CIVES SERVATOS should be
          EX S C / P P / OB CIVES / SERVATOS.
          Also, the photo shown for #11 should be labeled #11a.

On p. 82  (Claudius, #19 & #20)  Obverse varieties listed are
          actually reverse varieties.

On p. 84  (Nero)  Sestertius of Caludius #12 should be labeled as
          Claudius #12 (sp).

On p. 85  (Nero, #9)  The photo labeled as #9 should be labeled #9c.

On p. 86  (Nero, #17)  The photo has obverse legend
          NERO CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM PM TR P IMP PP.
          This is not a variety listed for #17.

On p. 86  (Nero, #20)  The photo labeled #20 should be labeled
          #20d.  Also, in the obverse varieties, ol/6 is listed for
          (a).  This is a duplicate since the same obverse legend
          is listed in the original description.

On p. 87  Heading RCopper Semis should read Copper Semis.

On p. 87  (Nero, #31)  The obverse legend in the photo is
          NERO CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERMANIC.  This does not match
          ol/3 (NERO CLAVD CAESAR GERMANICVS) the type listed in
          the obverse description.
          #31 should also have the following variety listed:
          Rev - PONTIF MAX TR P IMP PP; Nero as Apollo right
          playing lyre.  Obv - NERO CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERMA; Bare
          head of Nero left.

On p. 87  (Nero, #33)  The reverse legend is around S C in field.

On p. 90  (Vitellius in support of the Upper German Legions, #5) 
          The reverse legend
          FIDES EXCERITVVM should read
          FIDES EXERCITVVM.

On p. 92  (Galba, #5b & #5e)  The obverse legend ol/22 is listed,
          but there is no key for it in the list of legends.  It
          should be listed as SER GALBE IMPERATOR.

On p. 94  (Galba, #43)  The photo shown for #43 has obverse legend
          ol/4 (IMP SER SVLP GALBA CAESAR AVG TR P), but, ol/4 is
          not listed as a variety.

On p. 103 (Vespasian, #75)  The photo for #75 has the obverse
          legend IMP CAES VESP AVG PM T R PP COS IIII CENS, a
          variety of legend not listed in the key.  It is very
          close to ol/10.

On p. 104 (Vespasian, #96)  The photo for #96 has the obverse
          legend ol/12 (IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS V CENS), a variety
          not listed for this coin.

On p. 107 (Titus, #43)  The reverse legend
          CERES AVGUST S C should read
          CERES AVGVST S C.

On p. 111 (Domitian, #42)  The reverse legend
          IMP COS XXI COS XV CENS P PP should read
          IMP XXI COS XV CENS P PP.

On p. 111 (Domitian, #42/3)  The photo labeled #42/3 should be labeled #43/3(a).

On p. 111 (Domitian, #45/1)  The photo labeled #45/1 should be labeled #45/1(a).

On p. 112 (Domitian, #55/5)  The photo labeled #55/5 has an obverse
          legend ol/29, a variety not listed for #55.

On p. 113 (Domitian, #87)  The photo shows an obverse legend of
          type ol/7.  This should be listed as an obverse variety.

On p. 114 (Domitian, #105)  The photo shows ol/9 which should be
          listed as a variety along with ol/17.

On p. 117 (Nerva, #1)  The reverse legend
          CONCORDIA EXCERCITVVM should read
          CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM.

On p. 118 (Nerva, #23)  The photo shows ol/4 or ol/6 which should
          be listed as a variety along with ol/5.

On p. 121 (Trajan, #45)  The reverse legend
          ARMENIA ET MESOPOPTAMIA IN POTESTATEM P R REDACTAE S C should read 
          ARMENIA ET MESOPOTAMIA IN POTESTATEM P R REDACTAE S C.

On p. 122 (Trajan, #56)  The reverse legend
          SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI / AQUA TRAIANA / S C should read
          SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI / AQVA TRAIANA / S C.

On p. 138 (Antoninus Pius, #86)  The reverse legend
          ROMAE ATERNAE S C should be
          ROMAE AETERNAE S C?

On p. 143 (Marcus Aurelius, #1)  The obverse legend in the photo is
          ol/14 (IMP CAES M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG), not
          ol/18 (IMP M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG).
          The reverse legend
          CONCORDIAE AVGVSTOR TR P XV should be
          CONCORDIAE AVGVSTOR TR P XV COS III.

On p. 150 (Marcus Aurelius, #152)  The reverse legend
          CONCORD AVGVSTOR TR P SV COS III S C should be
          CONCORD AVGVSTOR TR P XV COS III S C.

On p. 152 (Faustina Junior, #2)  The reverse legend
          IVONONI LVCINAE should be
          IVNONI LVCINAE.

On p. 175 (Pescennius Niger, #15) should reference Cohen 35 not 36

On p. 181 (Septimius Severus, #2) The obverse legend should read
          VIRT AVG TR P COS

On p. 182 (Septimius Severus, #24)  The description is missing the
          obverse type.  Should be ol/28 with laureated head right.

On p. 183 (Septimius Severus, #43)  The photo for #43 should be
          labeled #43a.

On p. 186 (Septimius Severus, #119)  The reverse legend
          PM TR P VI COS III PP should be
          PM TR P XVI COS III PP.

On p. 186 (Septimius Severus, #120)  The reverse legend
          PM TR P VI / PROF AVGG should be
          PM TR P XVI / PROF AVGG.

On p. 193 (Julia Domna, #65)  The reverse legend
          SAECVLI FELCICITAS S C should be
          SAECVLI FELICITAS S C.

On p. 194 (Caracalla)  In the list of obverse legends,
          ol/25 (M AVR ANTONONIVS PIVS FELIX AVG) should be
          ol/25 (M AVR ANTONINVS PIVS FELIX AVG).

On p. 209 (Julia Paula, #2)  The reverse legend
          CONCORIDA AVGG should be
          CONCORDIA AVGG.

More to come ...


Standard Catalog of World Coins, 17th Century Edition

  • In the denominations section (Page 24) under Daalder, Grosveld should be Gronsveld


Custom Search

To TreasureRealm Homepage | Index of Coin Articles and Lists

Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Contact - Home

© 1996-2018 TreasureRealm